File Photo: Usain Bolt

File Photo: Usain Bolt

NASSAU, Bahamas, November 19, 2016 – Olympic champions Usain Bolt and Elaine Thompson were named the top performers in the third Annual Caribbean Sports Awards, organised by the Caribbean Sports Journalists’ Association (CASJA).

Bolt was unanimously chosen as the Sportsman of the Year, beating out five other challengers including three of his compatriots.

Bolt successfully defended his titles in the 100m, 200m and 4x100m at the Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, winning medals at three consecutive Olympic Games.

Challenging Bolt for the award were Olympic 110m hurdles champion Omar McLeod of Jamaica and Jamaican Wes Morgan, the captain of the English Premier League champions Leicester City.

Other contenders included 400m runner Machel Cedenio of Trinidad and Tobago; triple Olympic gold medallist in wrestling Mijain Lopez of Cuba and West Indies cricketer Marlon Samuels of Jamaica.

Thompson, who completed the sprint double in Rio and a bronze at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Portland, Oregon, was the final choice for Sportswoman of the Year.

She was favoured over Jamaican swimmer Alia Atkinson, West Indies cricketer Deandra Dottin of Barbados and athletes Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce of Jamaica, Akela Jones of Barbados and Shaunae Miller of The Bahamas.

Antiguan teenage pacer Alzarri Joseph was named Junior Sportsman of the Year for his leading role in the West Indies Under-19 team at the International Cricket Council (ICC) Youth World Cup in February. Like Joseph, Hayley Matthews of Barbados was named the Junior Sportswoman of the Year for all-round performance with the West Indies Women’s team. Matthews scored 66 runs for the West Indies in their victory over Australia in the final of the ICC Women’s World Twenty20 Tournament.

Among the other contenders for the Junior Sportsman of the Year were Akeem Bloomfield and Jaheel Hyde of Jamaica, Akani Hislop of Trinidad and Tobago, Anderson Peters of Grenada and Lazaro Martinez and Luis Zayos of Cuba.

The other nominees for the Junior Sportswoman of the Year were Rushelle Burton and Tiffany James of Jamaica, Khalifa St Fort of Trinidad and Tobago and Sada Williams of Barbados.

Hyde, who won the World Under-20 400m hurdles title in Bydgoszcz, Poland, was chosen as CASJA’s Male Rising Star while compatriot Shericka Jackson took the female version. Jackson won silver in the Women’s 4x400m relay and a bronze in the 400m at Olympic Games.

The West Indies Under-19 and Women’s cricket teams secured the CASJA Male and Female Teams of the Year respectively.

The winners were selected from a final list of 49 nominees from Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Cuba, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Jamaica, St Kitts and Nevis and Trinidad and Tobago.

The nominees represented Athletics, Basketball, Cricket, Football, Paralympics and Swimming.

2016 CASJA CARIBBEAN SPORTS AWARDS

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

Winner: Usain Bolt, (JAM) – Athletics

NOMINEES: Alphabetical order

  1. Usain Bolt (JAM) – Athletics
  2. Machel Cedenio (TTO) – Athletics
  3. Mijain Lopez (CUB) – Wrestling
  4. Omar McLeod (JAM) – Athletics
  5. Wes Morgan (JAM) – Football
  6. Marlon Samuels (JAM) – Cricket

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Winner: Elaine Thompson (JAM) – Athletics

NOMINEES: Alphabetical order

  1. Alia Atkinson (JAM) – Swimming
  2. Deandra Dottin (BAR) – Cricket
  3. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) – Athletics
  4. Akela Jones (BAR) – Athletics
  5. Shaunae Miller (BAH) – Athletics
  6. Elaine Thompson (JAM) – Athletics

JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

Winner: Alzarri Joseph (ANT) – Cricket

NOMINEES: Alphabetical order

  1. Akeem Bloomfield (JAM) – Athletics
  2. Akani Hislop (TTO) – Athletics
  3. Jaheel Hyde (JAM) – Athletics
  4. Alzarri Joseph (ANT) – Cricket
  5. Lazaro Martinez (CUB) – Athletics
  6. Anderson Peters (GRN) – Athletics
  7. Luis Enrique Zayos (CUB) – Athletics

JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Winner: Hayley Matthews (BAR) – Cricket

NOMINEES: Alphabetical order

  1. Rushelle Burton (JAM) – Athletics
  2. Tiffany James (JAM) – Athletics
  3. Hayley Matthews (BAR) – Cricket
  4. Khalifa St Fort (TTO) – Athletics
  5. Sada Williams (BAR) – Athletics

RISING STAR MALE

Winner: Jaheel Hyde (JAM) – Athletics

NOMINEES: Alphabetical order

  1. Akeem Bloomfield (JAM) – Athletics
  2. Mario Burke (BAR) – Athletics
  3. Machel Cedenio (TTO) – Athletics
  4. Shimron Hetmyer (GUY) – Cricket
  5. Buddy Hield (BAH) – Basketball
  6. Jaheel Hyde (JAM) – Athletics
  7. Alzarri Joseph (ANT) – Cricket
  8. Anderson Peters (GRN) – Athletics

RISING STAR FEMALE

Winner: Shericka Jackson (JAM) – Athletics  

NOMINEES: Alphabetical order

  1. Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO) – Athletics
  2. Nyoshia Cain (TTO) – Paralympics
  3. Yanis David (GUA/FRA) – Athletics
  4. Shericka Jackson (JAM) – Athletics
  5. Jonquel Jones (BAH) – Basketball
  6. Hayley Matthews (BAR) – Cricket
  7. Khalifa St Fort (TTO) – Athletics

TEAM OF THE YEAR MALE

Winner: West Indies U-19 – Cricket

NOMINEES: Alphabetical order

  1. Bahamas 4x400m – Athletics
  2. Jamaica 4x100m – Athletics
  3. Jamaica 4x400m – Athletics
  4. St Kitts & Nevis – Football
  5. West Indies Men’s Twenty20 – Cricket
  6. West Indies Under-19 – Cricket

TEAM OF THE YEAR FEMALE

Winner: West Indies Women – Cricket

NOMINEES: Alphabetical order

  1. Jamaica 4x100m – Athletics
  2. Jamaica 4x400m – Athletics
  3. Jamaica 4x400m Junior – Athletics
  4. West Indies Women – Cricket

Tags

 
0 comments
 
 
%d bloggers like this: