Kenisha Pascal/Dean Greenaway

Kenisha Pascal/Dean Greenaway

by Michael Bascombe

TORTOLA, BVI, July 4, 2016 – Grenada will host the next edition of the OECS Track & Field Championships when it’s staged in 2017.

The Spice Isle was awarded the Games following the General Assembly of the Association of National Olympic Committees of the Eastern Caribbean States (ANOCES) in the British Virgin Islands on Saturday.

It will be held on July 1-2, 2017 at the National Stadium in St George’s.

Grenada finished third overall at the two-day track and field championships which wrapped up in the British Virgin Islands on Sunday. The Grenadians scored 175 points, one less than second placed St Vincent and the Grenadines. Host BVI won the championships with a total of 183 points.

Grenadian Kenisha Pascal finished with four medals including three gold to capture the Veda Bruno-Victor Award for the Most Outstanding Female Competitor. Pascal won the 800, 1500 and 3000 metres and took silver as part of the women’s 4x400m relay team which also included Meleni Rodney, Kanika Beckles and Amanda Crawford.

St Lucia’s Marbeq Edgar captured the Joseph “Reds” Perreira award as the top male performer with victories in the 800m and 1,500m and a bronze medal with his 4x400m relay team.

Candesha Scott was the other Grenadian gold medallist, winning the Women’s Javelin.

Other silver medallists for Grenada were Reon Radix (5,000m), Anderson Peters (Javelin), Lindon Victor (Discus) and the Men’s 4x400m relay team (Joel Redhead, Payton Hazzard, Joel Redhead and Junior Charles).

The bronze medallists were Kanika Beckles (400m), Joel Redhead (200m), Tallan James (5,000m), Josh Boateng (Discus), Emron Gibbs (Javelin) and Lindon Victor (Shot Put).

Albert Reynolds of St Lucia edged out CARIFTA Games Under-20 Javelin record holder and favourite Anderson Peters of Grenada. Reynolds, who has joined the camp coached by Grenadian Paul Phillip, won the event with 77.23 metres with Peters, who is also coached by Phillip, finished with 76.78m and compatriot Emron Gibbs with 70.69m. Gibbs, who attends Southern Mississippi University, is also a product of ‘Camp Phillip’.

         2016 OECS Track & Field  Championships - 7/2/2016 to 7/3/2016         
                         AO Shirley Recreation Grounds                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Tynelle Gumbs                Bvi                   47.36m     47.51m   10   
      44.54m  FOUL  47.51m  45.69m  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Trevia Gumbs                 Bvi                   46.49m     43.93m    8   
      FOUL  43.87m  43.93m  FOUL  FOUL  43.83m
  3 Stavia Lewis                 St. Kitts & Nevi      40.40m     38.74m    7   
      32.52m  32.30m  35.87m  37.22m  38.74m  31.10m
  4 Candesha Scott               Grenada               33.60m     31.02m    6   
      29.17m  FOUL  31.02m  30.91m  30.06m  27.83m
 
Event 2  Men Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Eldred Henry                 Bvi                   55.85m     53.22m   10   
      50.69m  FOUL  FOUL  53.22m  FOUL  53.20m
  2 Lindon Victor                Grenada               54.56m     48.50m    8   
      48.33m  FOUL  FOUL  45.69m  48.50m  FOUL
  3 Josh Boeteng                 Grenada               57.19m     47.85m    7   
      43.37m  FOUL  47.37m  44.71m  47.85m  FOUL
  4 Dion Warde                   St. Kitts & Nevi      49.96m     42.44m    6   
      41.63m  42.34m  40.34m  FOUL  42.44m  FOUL
 -- Kurt Felix                   Grenada                         X43.19m  
      41.50m  43.19m  42.16m  40.27m  40.96m  41.65m
 -- Avery Joseph                 Usvi                            X32.32m  
      FOUL  32.32m  30.26m  FOUL  30.14m  31.52m
 
Event 3  Women Triple Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Sandisha Antoine             St. Lucia                        13.38m   0.1  10   
     13.34m(-1.9) 13.24m(-1.4) 13.05m(-0.9) FOUL      13.38m(0.1) 13.25m(-1.4)
  2 Thea Lafond                  Dominica              13.70m     12.70m  -1.0   8   
     12.51m(-0.0) 12.70m(-1.0) FOUL      12.23m(-1.6) 12.37m(-1.7) 12.65m(-2.1)
  3 Kala Penn                    Bvi                   12.47m     12.39m  -1.0   7   
     12.18m(-0.4) 12.39m(-1.0) 11.96m(-2.2) 11.38m(-1.5) 12.36m(-0.5) 12.31m(-1.1)
  4 Nichioner George             Grenada               11.44m     11.54m  +0.0   6   
     11.26m(-1.9) FOUL      11.22m(-2.1) 11.32m(-3.4) FOUL      11.54m(+0.0)
 -- Krystal Gordon               Usvi                  10.93m      XFOUL   NWI 
     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL                 
 -- Anelia Austrie               Usvi                  11.25m    X11.29m  -2.0 
     FOUL      FOUL      11.18m(-2.1) 11.25m(-2.2) FOUL      11.29m(-2.0)
 
Event 9  Women 80 Meter Dash Under 9
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Tamri Thomas                 Top Notch                         12.80  -0.9 
  2 Chanecia Pinnock             Top Notch                         13.04  -0.9 
  3 Jayla Winter                 Fast Lane                         13.24  -0.9 
  4 Shyra Stoutt                 Sprint Tech                       13.31  -0.9 
 
Event 10  Boys 80 Meter Dash Under 9
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 T'Dre Frett                  Sprint Tech                       12.34  -2.7 
  2 Jaheem Lennard-Joseph        Fast Lane                         12.58  -2.7 
  3 Othniel Gillings             Fast Lane                         12.94  -2.7 
  4 Latherial Williams           Sprint Tech                       13.08  -2.7 
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Meter Dash Under 11
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Chidinima Emelandu           Top Notch                         14.91  -3.4 
  2 Jah'kyla Morton              Fast Lane                         15.56  -3.4 
  3 D'Neah Hodge                 Fast Lane                         15.67  -3.4 
  4 Kassidy Penn                 Top Notch                         15.68  -3.4 
 
Event 12  Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 11
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Khallem Lettsome             Sprint Tech                       14.44  -2.2 
  2 Delano Hodge                 Top Notch                         14.62  -2.2 
  3 Keshan Martin                Sprint Tech                       14.63  -2.2 
 
Event 13  Girls 100 Meter Dash Under 13
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Ariyah Smith                 Sprint Tech                       13.63  -0.5 
  2 Abriel Magloire              Fast Lane                         14.06  -0.5 
 
Event 14  Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 13
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Kyron Walwyn                 Top Notch                         13.47  -0.9 
  2 Kybah Dawson                 Top Notch                         13.57  -0.9 
  3 Caryiek Benjamin             Fast Lane                         13.85  -0.9 
  4 Tahj Emmanuel                Top Notch                         14.52  -0.9 
 
Event 16  Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 15
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Malaki Smith                 Top Notch                         11.85  -1.7 
  2 John Malick                  Sprint Tech                       12.71  -1.7 
  3 Jaleel Croal                 Sprint Tech                       13.04  -1.7 
  4 Jo'Mari Duwhine              Sprint Tech                       13.89  -1.7 
 
Event 4  Women 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tahesia Harrigan-Scott       Bvi                    11.13      11.41q -0.9  1 
  2 Tameka Williams              St. Kitts & Nevi       11.33      11.71q -1.8  2 
  3 Karene King                  Bvi                    11.69      11.83q -1.8  2 
  4 Shenel Crooke                St. Kitts & Nevi                  11.93q -0.9  1 
  5 Marecia Pemberton            St. Kitts & Nevi       11.29      11.97q -1.8  2 
  6 Julien Alfred                St. Lucia              11.75      11.98q -0.9  1 
  7 Nelda Huggins                Bvi                    11.59      11.99q -0.9  1 
  8 L'T'Sha Fahie                Bvi                    11.71      12.03q -1.8  2 
  9 Bliss Solyn                  Antigua & Barbud                  12.09  -1.8  2 
 10 Kala Penn                    Bvi                               12.15  -0.9  1 
 11 Virgil Hodge                 St. Kitts & Nevi                  12.43  -0.9  1 
 12 Daria Matthias               St.Vincent & Gre       12.04      12.44  -0.9  1 
 13 Amya Clarke                  St. Kitts & Nevi                  12.48  -1.8  2 
 14 T'Kailah Richardson          Anguilla               12.20      12.51  -0.9  1 
 15 Shantel Williams             St.Vincent & Gre       12.27      12.92  -1.8  2 
 
Event 5  Men 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Stephen Headley              Barbados               10.39      10.47q +0.0  2 
  2 Jason Rogers                 St. Kitts & Nevi       10.01      10.51q +0.0  2 
  3 Miguel Francis               Antigua & Barbud                  10.56q -2.7  1 
  4 Julius Morris                Montserrat             10.33      10.61q -2.7  1 
  5 Josh Hamilton                St.Vincent & Gre                  10.62q +0.0  2 
  5 Allistar Clarke              St. Kitts & Nevi                  10.62q -2.2  4 
  5 Levi Cadogan                 Barbados               10.26      10.62q -2.7  1 
  8 Jared Jarvis                 Antigua & Barbud       10.40      10.67q -2.2  4 
  9 Burkheart Ellis              Barbados               10.17      10.73  -2.2  4 
 10 Hakeem Huggins               St. Kitts & Nevi                  10.77  -2.7  3 
 11 Shaquoy Stephens             Bvi                    10.56      10.79  -2.7  3 
 11 David Walters                Usvi                   10.44      10.79  +0.0  2 
 13 Jahvid Best                  Unattached             10.13      10.80  -2.2  4 
 14 Jaquone Hoyte                Barbados               10.41      10.92  -2.7  3 
 14 Reuberth Boyde               St.Vincent & Gre       10.75      10.92  -2.7  1 
 16 Coull Graham                 Antigua & Barbud                  11.06  -2.7  1 
 17 Nick Joseph                  St. Lucia                         11.10  -2.2  4 
 18 Jovan Stephens               St. Lucia                         11.12  -2.7  3 
 19 Corneil Lionel               St. Lucia              10.25      11.21  +0.0  2 
 20 Jhont'a Charles              Fast Lane                         11.31  -2.2  4 
 21 Lamar Miller                 Usvi                   11.16      11.35  -2.7  3 
 22 Mauriel Carty                Anguilla               11.02      11.61  +0.0  2 
 -- Antoine Adams                St. Kitts & Nevi       10.01         FS  -2.7  1 
 
Event 19  Men Triple Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Yordanys Duranona            Dominica              17.20m     15.96m  -0.9  10   
     15.01m(-0.3) 15.39m(-2.3) 15.68m(-1.6) 15.67m(-1.5) FOUL(-2.9) 15.96m(-0.9)
  2 Jummone Exeter               St.Vincent & Gre      15.59m     15.01m  -1.5   8   
     14.76m(-2.2) 14.88m(-2.2) 14.49m(-1.4) 14.91m(-2.5) 14.71m(-1.5) 15.01m(-1.5)
  3 Akeem Bradshaw               Bvi                   15.46m     14.85m  -2.6   7   
     14.56m(-2.3) 14.44m(-3.3) 14.85m(-2.6) 14.65m(-1.7) FOUL      14.31m(-0.3)
  4 Richard Crick                St.Vincent & Gre      15.29m     14.01m  -0.4   6   
     FOUL      14.01m(-0.4) FOUL      13.46m(-1.6) FOUL      13.95m(-1.6)
 
Event 8  Men High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jermaine Francis             St. Kitts & Nevi       2.15m      2.16m   10   
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.13 2.16 2.18 
        P    P    P    O    O    O    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  2 Brendan Williams             Dominica               2.25m      2.10m    8   
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.13 
        P    P    P    P    P    O   XO  XXX 
  3 Ace Louis                    St. Lucia              2.11m      2.05m    7   
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 
        P    P    O    P   XX    O  XXX 
  4 Adolphus Jones               St. Kitts & Nevi       2.11m      2.00m    6   
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 
        P    P    P   XO    O  XXX 
  5 Aaron Gumbs                  Anguilla               1.90m      1.85m    5   
     1.80 1.85 1.90 
        P    O  XXX 
 -- D'Andre Mitchum              Bvi                    1.95m         NH  
     1.80 
      XXX 
 
Event 17  Women 100 Meter Dash INVITATIONAL
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 L'T'Sha Fahie                Bvi                    12.03      11.77  -0.8 
  2 Nelda Huggins                Bvi                    11.98      12.00  -0.8 
  3 Shenel Crooke                St. Kitts & Nevi       11.93      12.04  -0.8 
  4 Kala Penn                    Bvi                    12.15      12.15  -0.8 
  5 Amya Clarke                  St. Kitts & Nevi       12.48      12.37  -0.8 
  6 Shantel Williams             St.Vincent & Gre       12.92      12.63  -0.8 
 
Event 18  Men 100 Meter Dash INVITATIONAL
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Jahvid Best                  Unattached             10.80      10.51  -1.4 
  2 Allistar Clarke              St. Kitts & Nevi       10.62      10.52  -1.4 
  3 Hakeem Huggins               St. Kitts & Nevi       10.77      10.66  -1.4 
  4 Coull Graham                 Antigua & Barbud       10.55      10.74  -1.4 
  5 David Walters                Usvi                   10.79      10.76  -1.4 
  6 Jaquone Hoyte                Barbados               10.92      10.90  -1.4 
  7 Nick Joseph                  St. Lucia              11.10      10.93  -1.4 
  8 Jhont'a Charles              Fast Lane              11.31      11.35  -1.4 
 
Event 4  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Tahesia Harrigan-Scott       Bvi                    11.41      11.25  -0.6  10   
  2 Tameka Williams              St. Kitts & Nevi       11.71      11.44  -0.6   8   
  3 Karene King                  Bvi                    11.83      11.62  -0.6   7   
  4 Marecia Pemberton            St. Kitts & Nevi       11.97      11.85  -0.6   6   
  5 Julien Alfred                St. Lucia              11.98      12.08  -0.6   5   
  6 T'Kailah Richardson          Anguilla               12.51      12.44  -0.6   3   
  7 Daria Matthias               St.Vincent & Gre       12.44      13.06  -0.6   2   
Preliminaries
  4 Shenel Crooke                St. Kitts & Nevi       11.93                  
  7 Nelda Huggins                Bvi                    11.99                  
  8 L'T'Sha Fahie                Bvi                    12.03                  
  9 Bliss Solyn                  Antigua & Barbud       12.09                  
 10 Kala Penn                    Bvi                    12.15                  
 11 Virgil Hodge                 St. Kitts & Nevi       12.43                  
 13 Amya Clarke                  St. Kitts & Nevi       12.48                  
 15 Shantel Williams             St.Vincent & Gre       12.92                  
 -- Solyn Bliss                  Antigua & Barbud                              
 
Event 5  Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Miguel Francis               Antigua & Barbud       10.56      10.34  -1.5  10   
  2 Julius Morris                Montserrat             10.61      10.45  -1.5   8   
  3 Jason Rogers                 St. Kitts & Nevi       10.51      10.50  -1.5   7   
  4 Jared Jarvis                 Antigua & Barbud       10.67      10.61  -1.5   6   
  5 Josh Hamilton                St.Vincent & Gre       10.62      10.75  -1.5   5   
  6 Shaquoy Stephens             Bvi                    10.79      10.88  -1.5   3   
  7 Reuberth Boyde               St.Vincent & Gre       10.92      11.13  -1.5   2   
Preliminaries
  1 Stephen Headley              Barbados               10.47                  
  5 Levi Cadogan                 Barbados               10.62                  
  5 Allistar Clarke              St. Kitts & Nevi       10.62                  
  9 Burkheart Ellis              Barbados               10.73                  
 10 Hakeem Huggins               St. Kitts & Nevi       10.77                  
 11 David Walters                Usvi                   10.79                  
 13 Jahvid Best                  Unattached             10.80                  
 14 Jaquone Hoyte                Barbados               10.92                  
 16 Coull Graham                 Antigua & Barbud       11.06                  
 17 Nick Joseph                  St. Lucia              11.10                  
 18 Jovan Stephens               St. Lucia              11.12                  
 19 Corneil Lionel               St. Lucia              11.21                  
 20 Jhont'a Charles              Fast Lane              11.31                  
 21 Lamar Miller                 Usvi                   11.35                  
 22 Mauriel Carty                Anguilla               11.61                  
 -- Antoine Adams                St. Kitts & Nevi         FS                   
 
Event 6  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ashley Kelly                 Bvi                    52.50      52.29   10    National Record
  2 Kineke Alexander             St.Vincent & Gre       53.96      52.30    8   
  3 Kanika Beckles               Grenada                52.48      53.37    7   
  4 Afia Charles                 Antigua & Barbud       54.42      53.60    6   
  5 Samantha Edwards             Antigua & Barbud       53.14      54.31    5   
  6 Meleni Rodney                Grenada                57.56      57.14    3   
  7 Sorenya Miller               St.Vincent & Gre       59.06      58.66    2   
Preliminaries
  1 Carol Rodriguez              Puerto Rico            52.46             
Finals
 -- Grace Claxton                Puerto Rico            53.68     X53.42  
 
Event 7  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Warren Hazel                 St. Kitts & Nevi       46.41      46.30   10   
  2 Khari Herbert                Bvi                    46.94      46.63    8   
  3 Brandon Valentine-Parris     St.Vincent & Gre       47.04      46.77    7   
  4 Kimorie Shearman             St.Vincent & Gre       47.43      47.27    6   
  5 Lestrod Roland               St. Kitts & Nevi       46.81      47.54    5   
  6 Junior Charles               Grenada                47.21      48.00    3   
  7 Payton Hazzard               Grenada                48.20      48.92    2   
Preliminaries
  8 Malique Smith                Usvi                   48.61             
  9 Derick St. Jean              Dominica               48.66             
 10 Marvic Pamhile               St. Lucia              48.71             
 10 Rodney Griffin               Usvi                   48.71             
 12 Ronique Todman               Bvi                    49.23             
 13 Randy Antoine                Usvi                   50.19             
 
Event 24  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kenisha Pascal               Grenada                        10:30.03   10   
  2 Zita Vincent                 St.Vincent & Gre    11:00.04   11:04.86    8   
  3 Rosmond Johnson              Bvi                            13:07.30    7   
 
Event 25  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Delhonni Nicol-Samuel        St.Vincent & Gre               15:08.62   10   
  2 Reon Radix                   Grenada                        15:59.09    8   
  3 Tallan James                 Grenada             16:35.54   16:38.55    7   
  4 Winsbert Slyvester           St. Lucia                      16:40.98    6   
  5 Drusan Henry                 St. Kitts & Nevi               18:11.73    5   
  6 Reuben Stoby                 Bvi                            18:13.93    3   
  7 Deron Leslie                 Bvi                            19:40.84    2   
 
Event 26  Women 800 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kenisha Pascal               Grenada                         2:17.26   10   
  2 Tamara Woodley               St.Vincent & Gre     2:20.37    2:29.61    8   
  3 Jonicia Richardson           Anguilla             2:25.00    2:31.23    7   
 -- Mikaela Smith                Usvi                 2:18.20   X2:19.59  
 
Event 27  Men 800 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Marbeq Edgar                 St. Lucia            1:49.96    1:50.22   10   
  2 Michael James                St. Lucia            1:49.21    1:51.30    8   
  3 Masai Jeffers                St. Kitts & Nevi     1:57.14    1:53.25    7   
  4 Akini Slater                 St.Vincent & Gre     2:01.60    1:53.31    6   
  5 Nathan Hood                  Grenada              1:56.75    1:55.43    5   
  6 Kasique Oliver               St.Vincent & Gre     2:00.76    1:58.96    3   
  7 Tahj Liburd                  St. Kitts & Nevi     1:58.31    2:01.82    2   
  8 Saleem Phillips              Anguilla             2:17.00    2:24.73    1   
 
Event 28  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
 -- Puerto Rico  'A'                                    43.55     X43.43  
     1) Beatriz Cruz                    2) Celiangeli Morales             
     3) Ginoiska Cancel                 4) Carol Rodriguez                
 -- British Virgin Islands  'A'                         44.05     X43.45  
     1) Ashley Kelly                    2) Tahesia Harrigan-Scott         
     3) Chantel Malone                  4) Karene King                    
 -- St. Kitts & Nevis  'A'                              43.53     X45.19  
     1) Marecia Pemberton               2) Tameka Williams                
     3) Virgil Hodge                    4) Shenel Crooke                  
 
Event 29  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Antigua & Barbuda  'A'                                         38.91   10   
     1) Chavaughn Walsh                 2) Daniel Bailey                  
     3) Jared Jarvis                    4) Miguel Francis                 
  2 St. Kitts & Nevis  'A'                              38.41      39.39    8   
     1) Jason Rogers                    2) Brijesh Lawrence               
     3) Antoine Adams                   4) Allistar Clarke                
  3 St.Vincent & Grenadines  'A'                                   41.21    7   
     1) Josh Hamilton                   2) Courtney Williams              
     3) Reuberth Boyde                  4) Roberto Boyde                  
 -- Barbados  'A'                                                 X39.11  
     1) Levi Cadogan                    2) Burkheart Ellis                
     3) Nicholas Deshong                4) Mario Burke                    

Event 30  Women High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Levern Spencer               St. Lucia              1.96m      1.90m   10   
     1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO    O  XXX 
  2 Priscilla Frederick          Antigua & Barbud       1.91m      1.75m    8   
     1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXX 
  3 Rechelle Meade               Anguilla               1.63m      1.65m    7   
     1.60 1.65 1.70 
        O   XO  XXX 
 -- Anelia Austrie               Usvi                   1.68m         NH  
     1.60 
      XXX 
 
Event 31  Women Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Candesha Scott               Grenada               51.13m     50.35m   10   
      47.74m  50.35m  49.54m  49.56m  44.75m  49.17m
  2 Shanee Angol                 Dominica              45.39m     43.19m    8   
      36.28m  43.19m  42.73m  39.69m  42.32m  39.56m
  3 Britney Peters               Bvi                   41.70m     40.61m    7   
      38.11m  36.70m  FOUL  40.61m  38.03m  FOUL
  4 Shamalyn Albert              St. Lucia             43.95m     40.42m    6   
      FOUL  37.32m  FOUL  38.98m  FOUL  40.42m
  5 Tynelle Gumbs                Bvi                   40.57m     36.85m    5   
      35.27m  36.85m  36.74m  FOUL        
  6 Makeba Alcide                St. Lucia                        34.05m    3   
      28.46m  FOUL  31.91m  34.02m  32.71m  34.05m
 
Event 32  Men Long Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Darren Morson                Montserrat             7.46m      7.47m   2.3  10   
     7.47m(2.3) FOUL      7.05m(-2.8) 6.97m(0.4) 7.09m(0.8) FOUL     
  2 Nathaniel Huggins            St. Kitts & Nevi       7.37m      7.39m   0.1   8   
     7.30m(0.4) 7.32m(1.0) 7.33m(0.9) 7.39m(0.1) 7.00m(0.1) 7.07m(0.4)
  3 Tahir Jefferson              St. Kitts & Nevi       7.26m      7.36m   0.5   7   
     FOUL      7.28m(0.5) FOUL      7.21m(0.1) 7.35m(0.2) 7.36m(0.5)
  4 Kurt Felix                   Grenada                7.74m      7.26m   0.8   6   
     FOUL      7.26m(0.8) 7.12m(1.3) 7.18m(0.9) PASS      PASS     
  5 David Registe                Dominica               8.06m      7.19m   1.6   5   
     7.19m(1.6) PASS      PASS      PASS      PASS      PASS     
  6 Lenyn Leonce                 St. Lucia              7.34m      7.14m   0.8   3   
     7.07m(1.5) 6.99m(1.5) FOUL      FOUL      6.84m(0.1) 7.14m(0.8)
  7 Bavon Sylvain                Dominica               8.06m      7.02m   0.8   2   
     FOUL      6.90m(0.4) 7.02m(0.8) FOUL      FOUL      PASS     
  8 Jummone Exeter               St.Vincent & Gre       7.07m      6.82m   0.4   1   
     6.77m(1.7) 6.82m(0.4) 6.16m(0.8)            
  9 Richard Crick                St.Vincent & Gre       6.80m      6.70m   1.0 
     6.33m(1.3) 6.70m(1.0) 6.31m(-0.1) 6.18m(0.1) FOUL      FOUL     
 10 Lindon Victor                Grenada                7.34m      6.51m   1.0 
     FOUL      6.32m(-1.0) 6.51m(1.0)            
 11 Akeem Bradshaw               Bvi                    7.35m      6.43m  +0.0 
     FOUL      FOUL      6.43m(+0.0)            
 
Event 38  Girls 150 Meter Dash Under 9
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Tamri Thomas                 Top Notch                         24.15  -2.4 
  2 Shyra Stoutt                 Sprint Tech                       24.93  -2.4 
  3 Jayla Winter                 Fast Lane                         25.01  -2.4 
  4 Chanecia Pinnock             Top Notch                         25.10  -2.4 
 
Event 39  Boys 150 Meter Dash Under 9
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Jaheem Lennard-Joseph        Fast Lane                         23.32  -2.2 
  2 Mario Carter                 Fast Lane                         23.94  -2.2 
  3 Othniel Gillings             Fast Lane                         24.12  -2.2 
  4 Latherial Williams           Sprint Tech                       24.31  -2.2 
 
Event 57  Girls 200 Meter Dash Under 11
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Chidinima Emelandu           Top Notch                         31.21  -4.5 
  2 Kassidy Penn                 Top Notch                         31.84  -4.5 
  3 Jah'kyla Morton              Fast Lane                         32.25  -4.5 
  4 D'Neah Hodge                 Fast Lane                         32.72  -4.5 
 
Event 58  Boys 200 Meter Dash Under 11
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Khallem Lettsome             Sprint Tech                       29.48  -2.0 
  2 Keshan Martin                Sprint Tech                       29.82  -2.0 
  3 Sean Samuel                  Raw Skills                        29.99  -2.0 
 
Event 42  Women 200 Meter Dash Under 13
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Shakajah Dore                Fast Lane                         27.79  -2.0 
  2 Jahtiva Williams             Sprint Tech                       28.05  -2.0 
 
Event 44  Girls 200 Meter Dash Under 15
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Alisha Hayde                 Sprint Tech                       27.83  -0.8 
  2 Tashira Edwards              Sprint Tech                       28.78  -0.8 
 
Event 59  Boys 200 Meter Dash Under 15
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 John Malick                  Sprint Tech                       25.29  -1.5 
  2 Jaleel Croal                 Sprint Tech                       25.97  -1.5 
  3 Jo'Mari Duwhine              Sprint Tech                       27.12  -1.5 
 
Event 45  Women 200 Meter Dash INVITATIONAL
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Carol Rodriguez              Puerto Rico            23.36      23.65  -3.2 
  2 Celiangeli Morales           Puerto Rico            23.92      23.78  -3.2 
  3 Tarika Moses                 Bvi                    24.28      24.25  -3.2 
  4 L'T'Sha Fahie                Bvi                    25.04      24.87  -3.2 
  5 T'Kailah Richardson          Anguilla               25.24      25.49  -3.2 
  6 Shaniyah Caul                Bvi                    25.84      25.76  -3.2 
  7 Shantel Williams             St.Vincent & Gre       25.74      26.05  -3.2 
  8 Amya Clarke                  St. Kitts & Nevi       26.39      26.76  -3.2 
 
Event 46  Men 200 Meter Dash INVITATIONAL
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Nicholas Deshong             Barbados               21.43      21.34  -0.6 
  2 Courtney Williams            St.Vincent & Gre       22.27      21.71  -0.6 
  3 Coull Graham                 Antigua & Barbud       21.68      21.76  -0.6 
  4 Kelvin Simon                 Antigua & Barbud       22.28      21.86  -0.6 
  5 Nick Joseph                  St. Lucia              22.39      22.35  -0.6 
  6 Lamar Miller                 Usvi                   22.52      22.60  -0.6 
  7 Derick St. Jean              Dominica               22.41      22.63  -0.6 
 
Event 36  Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Tahesia Harrigan-Scott       Bvi                    23.52      23.30   0.2  10   
  2 Tameka Williams              St. Kitts & Nevi       24.05      23.48   0.2   8   
  3 Kineke Alexander             St.Vincent & Gre       23.74      23.59   0.2   7   
  4 Kanika Beckles               Grenada                23.89      23.78   0.2   6   
  5 Karene King                  Bvi                    24.01      23.80   0.2   5   
  6 Samantha Edwards             Antigua & Barbud       24.16      24.16   0.2   3   
  7 Shenel Crooke                St. Kitts & Nevi       24.71      24.83   0.2   2   
  8 Bliss Solyn                  Antigua & Barbud       24.64      24.96   0.2   1   
Preliminaries
  9 T'Kailah Richardson          Anguilla               25.24                  
 10 Shantel Williams             St.Vincent & Gre       25.74                  
 11 Amya Clarke                  St. Kitts & Nevi       26.39                  
 -- Celiangeli Morales           Puerto Rico            23.92         X        
 -- Shaniyah Caul                Bvi                    25.84         X        
 -- Carol Rodriguez              Puerto Rico            23.36         X        
 -- L'T'Sha Fahie                Bvi                    25.04         X        
 -- Tarika Moses                 Bvi                    24.28         X        
 
Event 37  Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Antoine Adams                St. Kitts & Nevi       21.40      20.38   1.3  10   
  2 Mitchel Davis                Dominica               21.09      20.60   1.3   8   
  3 Joel Redhead                 Grenada                21.12      20.62   1.3   7   
  4 Julius Morris                Montserrat             21.02      21.00   1.3   6   
  5 Brandon Valentine-Parris     St.Vincent & Gre       21.39      21.15   1.3   5   
  6 Brijesh Lawrence             St. Kitts & Nevi       21.19      21.16   1.3   3   
Preliminaries
  7 Tahir Walsh                  Antigua & Barbud       21.57                  
  8 Shaquoy Stephens             Bvi                    22.02                  
  9 Courtney Williams            St.Vincent & Gre       22.27                  
 10 Kelvin Simon                 Antigua & Barbud       22.28                  
 11 Nick Joseph                  St. Lucia              22.39                  
 12 Derick St. Jean              Dominica               22.41                  
 13 Ronique Todman               Bvi                    22.55                  
 14 Jonathan Celestin            St. Lucia              22.73                  
 15 Mauriel Carty                Anguilla               22.89                  
 16 Jovan Stephens               St. Lucia              24.39                  
 -- Lestrod Roland               St. Kitts & Nevi       21.71         X        
 -- Lamar Miller                 Usvi                   22.52         X        
 -- Randy Antoine                Usvi                   23.02         X        
 -- Nicholas Deshong             Barbados               21.43         X        
 -- Adriano Gumbs                Top Notch              23.07         X        
 -- Coull Graham                 Antigua & Barbud       21.68         X        
 
Event 47  Men Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Albert Reynolds              St. Lucia             77.71m     77.23m   10   
      74.05m  70.97m  75.03m  74.61m  77.23m  72.38m
  2 Anderson Peters              Grenada               78.28m     76.78m    8   
      65.80m  71.72m  76.78m  74.47m  FOUL  71.10m
  3 Emron Gibbs                  Grenada               75.72m     70.69m    7   
      66.60m  66.78m  68.73m  67.83m  70.69m  69.56m
  4 Andre Brazil                 Dominica              67.38m     62.69m    6   
      FOUL  FOUL  62.69m  59.65m  62.51m    
  5 Denzel St. Marthe            St. Lucia                        61.70m    5   
      58.64m  55.58m  58.81m  61.70m  59.97m  FOUL
  6 Adrian Williams              St. Kitts & Nevi      68.20m     61.12m    3   
      60.46m  60.88m  59.57m  59.56m  61.12m  FOUL
  7 Kevin Vanterpool             Bvi                   52.12m     56.64m    2   
      50.75m  53.30m  49.20m  52.61m  56.64m  51.50m
  8 Jermaine Francis             St. Kitts & Nevi                 50.44m    1   
      50.44m  48.46m               
  9 Richard Crick                St.Vincent & Gre      37.82m     36.05m  
      36.05m  33.39m x             
 -- Avery Joseph                 Usvi                  59.09m    X53.28m  
      53.28m  51.35m  48.99m  52.63m  50.43m  49.41m
 
Event 48  Women Long Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Chantel Malone               Bvi                    6.69m      6.38m   0.7  10   
     6.15m(0.7) FOUL      6.38m(0.7) 6.15m(1.4) FOUL(-0.4) 6.37m(0.8)
  2 Sandisha Antoine             St. Lucia                         6.33m   0.9   8   
     6.09m(-0.8) 6.33m(0.9) 6.11m(0.2) 5.93m(0.8) FOUL(1.3) 6.16m(-0.9)
  3 Mariah Toussaint             Dominica               6.34m      5.85m   0.4   7   
     4.77m(-0.1) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(-0.9) 5.54m(-0.6) FOUL(-0.8) 5.85m(0.4)
  4 Makeba Alcide                St. Lucia                         5.77m  -0.2   6   
     5.77m(-0.2) 5.68m(0.4) FOUL(0.3) 5.59m(0.6)        
  5 Kala Penn                    Bvi                    5.85m      5.60m   0.2   5   
     FOUL(0.1) FOUL(1.7) 5.42m(0.5) 5.15m(-0.4) 5.60m(0.2) FOUL(0.3)
  6 Rechelle Meade               Anguilla               5.80m      5.59m   0.2   3   
     FOUL(0.8) FOUL(1.3) 5.59m(0.2) 5.53m(-0.5) FOUL(0.2) 5.58m(0.3)
  7 Nichioner George             Grenada                5.50m      5.46m   1.4   2   
     5.16m(0.6) 5.22m(-0.1) FOUL(2.8) 5.15m(0.1) 5.46m(1.4) 5.11m(0.9)
 -- Krystal Liburd               St. Kitts & Nevi       6.11m       FOUL       
     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL                 
 -- Krystal Gordon               Usvi                   5.06m     X5.00m   1.5 
     4.93m(0.1) 4.65m(-1.7) FOUL(-0.6) FOUL(-0.0) 5.00m(1.5) 4.51m(2.2)
 
Event 49  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tia-Adana Belle              Barbados               55.87      57.86  
  2 Lakeisha Warner              Bvi                    58.14      59.74  
  3 Mikaela Smith                Usvi                            1:07.33  
 
Event 50  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kyron McMaster               Bvi                    51.55      51.02   10   
  2 Thomas Oniel                 St. Kitts & Nevi       52.04      53.02    8   
  3 Jahnaza Francis              St. Kitts & Nevi       56.43      56.31    7   
 -- Eric Alejandro               Puerto Rico            49.57     X49.16  
 
Event 22  Women Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jess St.John                 Antigua & Barbud      16.73m     15.44m   10   
      15.00m  15.44m  FOUL  FOUL  14.62m  FOUL
  2 Makeba Alcide                St. Lucia                        13.24m    8   
      13.24m  13.13m  12.56m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Trevia Gumbs                 Bvi                   14.83m     12.77m    7   
      FOUL  FOUL  12.35m  FOUL  12.77m    
  4 Stavia Lewis                 St. Kitts & Nevi      12.63m     12.21m    6   
      11.30m  11.27m  10.79m  12.21m  12.00m  11.93m
  5 Tynelle Gumbs                Bvi                   12.96m     11.61m    5   
      FOUL  FOUL  11.61m  FOUL  FOUL   
  6 Candesha Scott               Grenada               11.31m     10.06m    3   
      10.06m  9.10m  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS
  7 Shamalyn Albert              St. Lucia                        10.01m    2   
      9.78m  9.98m  10.01m  FOUL        
 
Event 23  Men Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dilon Simon                  Dominica              19.87m     18.85m   10   
      18.85m  18.20m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Eldred Henry                 Bvi                   19.39m     18.41m    8   
      17.29m  18.41m  18.12m  18.05m  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Lindon Victor                Grenada                          14.73m    7   
      13.53m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  14.40m  14.73m
  4 Dion Warde                   St. Kitts & Nevi      14.86m     14.58m    6   
      12.09m  14.14m  14.51m  14.53m  FOUL  14.58m
  5 Adolphus Jones               St. Kitts & Nevi                 13.97m    5   
      12.90m  FOUL  13.65m  13.97m  13.95m  FOUL
  6 Kurt Felix                   Grenada               15.23m     13.63m    3   
      11.76m  PASS  PASS  13.35m  13.40m  13.63m
 
Event 53  Women 1500 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kenisha Pascal               Grenada                         4:45.51   10   
  2 Zita Vincent                 St.Vincent & Gre     5:08.95    5:06.42    8   
  3 Tamara Woodley               St.Vincent & Gre     5:31.81    5:28.20    7   
  4 Mariah Christian             Bvi                  5:23.74    5:35.90    6   
 
Event 54  Men 1500 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Marbeq Edgar                 St. Lucia            3:53.44    3:53.90   10   
  2 Delhonni Nicol-Samuel        St.Vincent & Gre     3:49.14    3:55.09    8   
  3 Masai Jeffers                St. Kitts & Nevi     4:04.30    3:57.67    7   
  4 Michael James                St. Lucia            4:00.00    4:01.86    6   
  5 Tallan James                 Grenada              4:08.36    4:02.93    5   
  6 Reon Radix                   Grenada                         4:21.17    3   
  7 Drusan Henry                 St. Kitts & Nevi                4:30.23    2   
  8 Deron Leslie                 Bvi                  4:35.30    4:44.81    1   
 
Event 55  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 British Virgin Islands  'A'                                  3:39.78   10   
     1) Tarika Moses                    2) Ashley Kelly                   
     3) Lakeisha Warner                 4) L'T'Sha Fahie                  
  2 Grenada  'A'                                                 3:41.75    8   
     1) Meleni Rodney                   2) Kanika Beckles                 
     3) Kenisha Pascal                  4) Amanda Crawford                
  3 St.Vincent & Grenadines  'A'                                 3:55.20    7   
     1) Shantel Williams                2) Sorenya Miller                 
     3) Tamara Woodley                  4) Kineke Alexander               
 -- Trinidad & Tobago  'A'                            3:33.31   X3:33.93  
     1) Shawna Fermin                   2) Domonique Williams             
     3) Romona Modeste                  4) Alena Brooks                   
 
Event 56  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 St.Vincent & Grenadines  'A'                                 3:09.41   10   
     1) Akini Slater                    2) Kasique Oliver                 
     3) Kimorie Shearman                4) Brandon Valentine-Parris       
  2 Grenada  'A'                                                 3:09.74    8   
     1) Joel Redhead                    2) Payton Hazzard                 
     3) Rondell Bartholomew             4) Junior Charles                 
  3 St. Lucia  'A'                                               3:11.20    7   
     1) Marvic Pamhile                  2) Marbeq Edgar                   
     3) Jonathan Celestin               4) Michael James                  
  4 St. Kitts & Nevis  'A'                                       3:11.96    6   
     1) Warren Hazel                    2) Lestrod Roland                 
     3) Thomas Oniel                    4) Tahj Liburd

 

Tags

 
0 comments
 
 
%d bloggers like this: